Cross Country

Varsity, Junior Varsity, Middle School / Boys & Girls

Program Overview

Minnehaha Academy Cross Country focuses on four cornerstones of TEAM:  Passion, Unity, Hard Work, and High Expectations. Minnehaha Academy Cross Country ties these four cornerstones of TEAM with God in the middle.  Our TEAM competes with passion for what we do; we do it as one TEAM, with a combined high school and middle school program where everyone is accepted and embraced regardless of speed or ability; we accomplish this through rigorous training in the summer and fall months; we have high goals and a plan to get to those goals as a framework for excellence; and we do all these things for the glory of God with our eyes on God and using those talents he has provided for us for Him.

Captains Practices

Our season generally starts in August, but we have practices and activities throughout the summer such as BBQ's, Summer Camp, and a TEAM bonding girls' trip where they cover 165 miles over three days.

Tryouts

Minnehaha Cross Country is open to 6th-12th graders (all activities). While there are varsity, junior varsity, and middle school (7th and 8th grade) schedules, there are 3-4 opportunities for 6th graders to race as well.

Calendar

Season: August – November

View Calendar

Coaching Staff


Christian Zimmerman, Varsity Head Coach
Phone: (612) 201-9340
E-mail


Kristofor Sauer, Varsity Assistant Coach
E-mail


Elaine Sauer, Varsity Assistant Coach
E-mail


Matt Ferris, Varsity Assistant Coach
E-mail


Trophy Case

Team Trophies & Awards

Boys Team

Tri-Metro Conference Champions: 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2002, 2001, 1999, 1997, 1992, 1985, 1984

IMAC Conference Champions: 2014

Section Champions: 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009, 2006, 2004, 2003, 2001

State appearances and places: 2014 (12th), 2013 (4th), 2012 (8th), 2011 (3rd), 2010 (4th), 2009 (4th), 2007 (9th), 2006 (2nd), 2005 (13th), 2004 (5th), 2003 (8th), 2002 (12th), 2001 (16th), 1969 (1st MISL)

Gold Academic Qualifier: 2014,  2012, 2011, 2010

Silver Academic Qualifier: 2009


Girls Team

Tri-Metro Conference Championships: 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1993, 1992, 1985

Section Champions: 2003, 2002, 2001

State appearances and places: 2012 (3rd), 2002 (6th), 2001 (8th), 2000 (2nd)

Gold Academic Qualifier: 2014, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008

Silver Academic Qualifier: 2013

Individual Trophies & Awards

Girls All State Athletes (Years)

  • Lauren Brueberg (2001, 2002)
  • Alissa Anderson (2000)
  • Anna Statmiller (1992, 1993)

Girls State Champions (Years)

  • Lauren Brueberg (2002)


 

Boys Top 10 All Time

  1. Ephraim Bird 15:45 2013
  2. Ethan Wagner 15:54 2012
  3. Jake Brown 15:56 2009
  4. Patrick Pelham 16:06 1993
  5. Will Haffield 16:07 2006
  6. Luke Brown 16:13 2012
  7. Jacob Eggers 16:14 2012
  8. Chris Gosselin 16:21 2000
  9. Mathew Strother 16:26 2003
  10. Phil White 16:26 2009


Girls Top 10 All Time

  1. Lauren Brueberg 14:07 2001
  2. Bria Wetch 14:53 2000
  3. Alissa Anderson 15:14 2000
  4. Nicole Nipper 15:14 2012
  5. Katherine Lubar 15:20 2011
  6. Casey Haffield 15:22 2011
  7. Jessica McDougall 15:26 2003
  8. Anna Statmiller 15:32 1994
  9. Ellie Snow 15:38 2011
  10. Ani Johnson 15:51 2003

Pin It on Pinterest